2017 COMRADES MARATHON PROVISIONAL RESULTS

2017 COMRADES MARATHON PROVISIONAL RESULTS

The Comrades Marathon Association (CMA), together with major co-sponsor Old Mutual, hosted the 2017 Old Mutual Prize Giving Breakfast on Monday (5.6.2017)

The celebratory occasion saw the nation’s and the world’s elite ultra-athletes, including the 2017 Comrades Marathon champions, joining CMA sponsors, road-running dignitaries and the media at the Southern Sun Maharani Hotel in Durban.

The 92nd Comrades Marathon on Sunday, 4 June 2017 saw Arthur Ford Athletic Club’s Bongmusa Mthembu claiming the winning position in the Men’s Race while Nedbank Running Club’s Camille Herron from the USA won the Women’s Race.

The results of the 2017 Comrades Marathon are as follows:

  • Starters: 17031
  • Finishers: 13852

Top 10 Men

Pos Race No Name Country Club Finish
1 31020 Bongmusa MTHEMBU RSA Arthur Ford Athletic Club 5:35:34
2 37119 Hatiwande NYAMANDE Zimbabwe Nedbank Running Club International 5:38:48
3 18289 Gift KELEHE RSA TomTom Athletics Club 5:41:48
4 45047 Ludwick MAMABOLO RSA Nedbank Running Club Gauteng North 5:42:40
5 56834 Charles Dibate TJIANE RSA Maxed Kwzulu-Natal 5:45:26
6 21367 Siphiwe NDLELA RSA Nedbank Running Club Gauteng North 5:45:57
7 14891 Teboho SELLO Lesotho Maxed International 5:47:02
8 43769 Prodigal KHUMALO Zimbabwe Maxed International 5:47:11
9 28195 Steven WAY GBR Nedbank Running Club International 5:49:40
10 34081 Fritjof FAGERLUND Sweden Nedbank Running Club International 5:49:50
           

Top 10 Women

Pos Race No Name Country Club Finish
1 15075 Camille HERRON USA Nedbank Running Club Interntional 6:27:35
2 20886 Alexandra MOROZOVA RUS URAL 100 / I Love Running 6:31:45
3 42795 Charne BOSMAN RSA Nedbank Gauteng North 6:39:51
4 30929 Gerda STEYN RSA Nedbank Running Club AGN 6:45:45
5 13733 Jasmin NUNIGE SUI Nedbank Running Club Interntional 6:46:21
6 34351 Sarah BARD USA Nedbank Running Club Interntional 6:49:30
7 35453 Colleen DE REUCK RSA KPMG Running Club KZN 6:55:36
8 20837 Danette SMITH RSA KPMG Running Club WPA 6:58:38
9 47917 Stephanie SMITH RSA Easy Equities Born2Run BORA 7:00:30
10 36241 Devon YANKO USA KPMG Running Club International 7:05:55

South African Man

Position Name
1 Bongmusa Mthembu

South African Woman

Position Name
1 Charne Bosman

KwaZulu-Natal Man

Position Name
1 Bongmusa Mthembu

KwaZulu-Natal Woman

Position Name
1 Fikile Mbuthuma

Category Prizes – Men

Men: 40-49 years

Position Name Time
1 Ludwick Mamabolo 5:42:40
2 Charles Dibate Tjiane 5:45:26
3 Steven Way 5:49:40

Men: 50-59 years

Position Name Time
1 Reginald Ngobese 6:46:07
2 George Mooi 7:00:25
3 Ronald Shibiri 7:01:39

Men: 60+ years

Position Name Time
1 David von Sendon 7:52:11
2 Josiah Makoro 7:58:14
3 Errol Shear

8:07:32

Category Prizes – Women

Women: 40-49 years

Position Name Time
1 Charne Bosman 6:39:51
2 Salome Cooper 7:22:30
3 Maria Vilakazi 7:41:42

Women: 50-59 years

Position Name Time
1 Colleen de Reuck 6:55:36
2 Tia Jones 7:56:57
3 Jane Mudau 8:33:51

Women: 60+ years

Position Name Time
1 Val Watson 9:24:15
2 Lynne Semple 9:53:08
3 Blanche Moila 9:58:24

Open Team Prizes – Men

Position Club
1 Pietersburg Road Runners
2 Nedbank Running Club KZN
3 Maxed KwaZulu-Natal

Open Team Prizes – Women

Position Name
1 KPMG Running Club AGN
2 Easy Equities Born2Run CGA
3 Team Vitality CGA

Veteran Team Prizes – Men

Position Club
1 KPMG Running Club CGA
2 Nedbank Running Club KZN
3 Maxed KZN

Veteran Team Prizes – Women

Position Name
1 KWay VOB Running Club
2 Rand Athletic Club
3 Strand Atletiekklub

Elite Team Prize – Men

Position Name
1 Nedbank Running Club AGN

Elite Team Prize – Women

Position Name
1 No team won in this category

 

Save

Save

Save